About Capital   •   Contact   •   Giving to Capital   •   Website Directory     
    Home | Prospective Students | College Admissions
 

Admission Requirements For International Students

Persons whose official residence is outside the United States and who need an I-20 from CCC in order to obtain an F-1 Student Visa, must submit their application for admission and other required documents during the application period for the semester they wish to enroll in. Applications will be accepted March 1 - May 30 for the fall semester and June 1 - August 30 for the spring semester. Foreign student applicants must send the following information:

  1. CCC application and the non-refundable $20 application fee.
  2. An official transcript in English of previous schooling, along with a high school diploma or authorized certificate of equivalency. High school documentation may need to be evaluated by WES (World Educational Services – Web site: www.wes.org)
  3. Evidence of English proficiency. Applicants from non-English-speaking countries must certify English fluency with one of the following documents: (1) a minimum score of 173 on the computerized TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language); (2) a minimum score of 85 on the Michigan Test of Language Proficiency; (3) a statement signed by a professor of English, a cultural relations attaché, or a diplomatic or consular official of the United States, certifying that the applicant speaks English fluently and understands English sufficiently to succeed as a full-time student in a college in which English is used exclusively.
  4. A notarized affidavit of financial support indicating sponsorship by a person who will be responsible for food, shelter, clothing, medical expenses, tuition, and books during the student’s stay in the United States. In addition to the notarized affidavit of financial support, the sponsor must also submit evidence of financial ability in the form of a current income tax return, and letter from the sponsor’s employer, indicating position, length of employment and yearly salary. Sponsors may be required to attend an information session

    After foreign students have been notified that their application has been approved, their sponsor must pay the total out-of-state, full-time tuition and fees for their entering semester before their I-20 will be issued.
  5. Applicants born after 1956 must submit proof of immunization against the measles and rubella.
  6. PLEASE NOTE: Effective September 1, 2004 – All individuals receiving the SEVIS Form I-20 with an issuance date of September 1, 2004 or later will be required to pay the SEVIS fee. Please refer to the following website for more information: www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/i901/index.htm
Send comments to the Webmaster.